District honors employees for years of service

Feb. 13, 2019 


Pflugerville ISD on Tuesday hosted its 2019 Employee Service Awards Banquet at the Courtyard Marriott in Pflugerville. 

District staff and faculty members were honored for 10, 15, 20, 25 and 30 years of service. Each honoree received handmade ceramic pottery.

PfISD Board of Trustees President Vernagene Mott provided opening remarks. Superintendent of Schools Dr. Doug Killian served as guest speaker.

In May, the district will honor its campus teachers of the year; Elementary, Rookie and Secondary Teachers of the Year; Support Staff of the Year; Humanitarians of the Year; and retirees.

10 years of service

Barron Elementary:

  • Clara Espinosa

Brookhollow Elementary:

  • Jennifer Cunningham

Caldwell Elementary:

  • Debora Santos 

Cele Middle School:

  • Melissa Isaac
  • Donna LeJeune
  • Lisa Samuels
  • Brian Silverman

Connally High School:

  • Jessica Jones
  • Meaghan Regier
  • Ashley Stephenson
  • Dolores Vanisko

Copperfield Elementary:

  • Cara Walkup

Dearing Elementary:

  • Terrie Alexander
  • Leslie Atherton
  • Mary Cheng
  • Mara Galusha

Delco Primary:

  • Rachael Haire
  • Alondra Mayo
  • Abbasi Nausheen 

Dessau Elementary:

  • Nicholas Kral

Dessau Middle School:

  • Norma Guerra
  • Patricia Hinojosa
  • Shelley Landry
  • Jeremy LeJeune
  • Sonny Ponce

Hendrickson High School:

  • Paula Dean
  • Gary Milton
  • David Park
  • Norma Sierra
  • Andrea Warner

Highland Park Elementary:

  • Irving Martinez

Kelly Lane Middle School:

  • Paula Barron
  • Krista Robinson
  • Nancy Schaare 

Mott Elementary:

  • Victoria Bloomingdale
  • Sarah Boyle
  • Michelle Vasquez

Northwest Elementary:

  • Gregory Thielke 

PACE:

  • Julie Benitez 

Park Crest Middle School:

  • Patricia Daniel 

Parmer Lane Elementary:

  • Elisha Grossenbacher
  • Elisa Gutierrez-Cebreco
  • Monica Rodriguez

Pflugerville Elementary:

  • Cynthia Harlan
  • Suzanne Keown

Pflugerville High School:

  • Ashlyn Wall

Pflugerville Middle School:

  • Tammie Franklin
  • Brenda Stady
  • Christopher Stelly

Riojas Elementary:

  • Kimberly Eddy
  • Rosie Hernandez
  • Gina Wood

River Oaks Elementary:

  • Emily Arbesu
  • Tammy Burleigh
  • Stephanie Gillenwaters 

Rowe Lane Elementary:

  • Kate Henderson
  • Karen Villegas 

Spring Hill Elementary:

  • Betty Bustamante-Careaga
  • Eneida Diaz
  • Lilly Perez
  • Kimberly Jones

Timmerman Elementary:

  • Tia Birt
  • Jacqueline Lucas

Weiss High School:

  • Gina Brown
  • Leslie Jackson
  • Angela Matysek 

Wieland Elementary:

  • Tammy Luna
  • Kathleen McGuiggan
  • Uyen Tran

Windermere Elementary:

  • Julie Bates

Windermere Primary:

  • Eva Tristan

Administration Office:

  • Virginia Avalos
  • Raul Escobar
  • Erin LeBlanc
  • Mary Lynch
  • Lizette Martinez-Perera
  • Eduardo Ramos
  • Danielle Spitzenberger

Support Services:

  • Ricardo Juarez
  • Paul Mancha
  • Martin Marquez
  • Phat Tran

 

15 years of service

Brookhollow Elementary:

  • Jessica Carpenter
  • Mary Castro
  • Juanda Reyes
  • Angela Williams

Caldwell Elementary:

  • Michele Hunter
  • Benita Martinez
  • Adelma Pena
  • Diana Suarez
  • Margaret Washington 

Cele Middle School:

  • Hope Bergman
  • Molly Kamper
  • Stefanie Zook

Connally High School:

  • Laura Brown 

Copperfield Elementary:

  • Sonia Aegerter

Dearing Elementary:

  • Julie Rieger

Delco Primary:

  • Alice Hastings
  • Chandra White 

Dessau Elementary:

  • Beanira Campos 

Hendrickson High School:

  • Earl Cooper
  • Scott Ford
  • Susan Thompson

Kelly Lane Middle School:

  • Rachel Horwood 

Mott Elementary:

  • Lorraine Coady
  • Daniel McMinn-Reyna
  • Adrian Tristan

Northwest Elementary:

  • Krista Owens

Park Crest Middle School:

  • Joyce Dilworth 
  • Timothy Prine

Pflugerville Elementary:

  • Elizabeth Pierson

Pflugerville High School:

  • Jill Burns
  • Toby Day
  • Randy McFaddin
  • Stephanie Neille
  • Peter Wimmer

Riojas Elementary:

  • Jeffrey Hughes

River Oaks Elementary:

  • Jennifer Elkins

Rowe Lane Elementary:

  • Laura Ann Kinsey
  • Vicki Lovett
  • Krista Payne 

Spring Hill Elementary:

  • Irma Mansilla

Timmerman Elementary:

  • Lindsay Douglas
  • Mimi Winkler

Weiss High School:

  • Kate Bauer
  • Paula Gamble

Westview Middle School:

  • Julie O’Neill
  • Gracie Ramirez

Wieland Elementary:

  • Yashundra Meriwether 

Windermere Primary:

  • Joni Berrios
  • Beth Miller

Administration Office:

  • Tamara Berding
  • Lori Carl
  • Eva Davila
  • DeAnn Henley
  • Shannon Mick
  • Marcie Ochsner

Support Services:

  • Reyna Nunez
  • San Juana Fernandez

 

20 years of service

Barron Elementary:

  • Shannon Robertson

Brookhollow Elementary:

  • Lonisa Browning

Caldwell Elementary:

  • Yvette Vigil-Alcantar
  • Jodi Witt 

Connally High School:

  • Sarah Monger
  • Carrie Swisher

Copperfield Elementary:

  • Penny Garcia
  • Martha Gonzalez
  • Sandra Pinkowski

Dearing Elementary:

  • Kathy Sturdivant

Dessau Elementary:

  • Kathy Miller

Hendrickson High School:

  • John Busch

Kelly Lane Middle School:

  • Rebecca Mancias 

Mott Elementary:

  • Keitha Trujillo
  • Billy Wilson

Murchison Elementary:

  • Carlos Perez
  • Connie Shaw
  • Allison Sheppard 

Northwest Elementary:

  • Kitt Scharf

Park Crest Middle School:

  • Mary Eaton
  • Brett Elliott

Parmer Lane Elementary:

  • Cruz Guerrero 

Pflugerville High School:

  • August Plock

Pflugerville Middle School:

  • Wendy Mackey
  • JoAnn Towle 

Rowe Lane Elementary:

  • Ben O’Connor

Spring Hill Elementary:

  • Susan Vandeloock 

Timmerman Elementary:

  • Carolyn Smith
  • Kimberly Tullos 

Administration Office:

  • Rachel Mackey

Support Services:

  • Hilda Fuentes
  • Andrew Herrera 

 

25 years of service

Connally High School:

  • Daryl Cardosa
  • Cindy Riola

Dearing Elementary:

  • Amy Richards

Murchison Elementary:

  • Ginger Dilan

Park Crest Middle School:

  • Pamela Scarbo

Parmer Lane Elementary:

  • Irene Morales

Riojas Elementary:

  • Christi Siegel 

Westview Middle School:

  • Cheryl Booth

Windermere Primary:

  • Reshanta Stewart 

Support Services:

  • Iva Lawhon
  • Julian Ramirez 

 

30 years of service

Hendrickson High School:

  • TJ Johnson

Murchison Elementary:

  • Kimberly Combs

Support Services:

  • Arthur Carrasco
  • Tylene Cunning

###