- John B. Connally High School
- Activities
-
AP Ambassadors
Sponsors: Meryl Clark 512-594-0944 Room: C315
Asian Culture Club
Sponsors: Amanda Tse 512-594-0990 Room: G3004
AVID - Advancement Via Individual Determination
Coordinator: Hannah Mincey 512-594-0932 Room: C301
For more information click here.
Band
Directors: Matt Garrison Thomas Burnette Kristin Hutchins Rooms: Band Hall and Offices
For more information click here and click here.
BPA - Business Professionals of America
Sponsor: Glynn Lindsey 512-594-1027 Room: A101
Cheer
Sponsor: Katie Kucera 512-594-0987 Room: G3001
For more information:
Choir
Director: Nicole Bishop 512-594-0908 Room: Choir Studio
Computer and Information Technology Academy
For more information: click here.
Cougar Sports Medicine
Sponsor: Kelsey Timmons 512-594-0853 Room: Large Gym
Sponsor: Kelsey Timmons 512-594-0854 Room: Field House, Gym Area Athletic Training Room
For more information Twitter @cougarsportsmed and Instagram @cougarsportsmed or click here.
Dance - STARS Dance Team and CHS Dance Department
Director: Erika Agrait 512-594-0929 Room: Dance Studio on the Cafeteria Stage
For more information: click here.
Engineering Design and Robotics
Sponsor: Michael Smith 512-594-1015 Room: P-Tech
For more information: click here.
FCCLA - Family, Career, and Community Leaders of America
Sponsor:
For more information:
FCA - Fellowship of Chrisitan Athletes
Sponsor: Jesus Garza 512-594-1012
FCA meets in H4013 or the Field House.
GSA - Gay Straight Alliance
Sponsor: Heather Leonard 512-594-0921 Room: B209
GSA meets everything Thursday from 4:30 - 5:15. GSA offers support and fun for our LGBTQ+ school community and allies.
German Club
Sponsor: Sandra Biles 512-594-0997 Room: G3010
German Club meets the 2nd and last Wednesday of each month.
HOSA - Future Health Professionals
Sponsor: Johnna Rister 512-594-0976 Room: F2007
For more information: click here.
Journalism
Sponsor: Milena Williams 512-594-1033 Room: C303
For more information:
To purchase a yearbook click here.
Junior ROTC
Senior instructor: Lt. Col. (Ret.) Joseph Kelly 512-594-0910 Rooms: A111 and A113
For more information: Connally JROTC
NHS - National Honor Society
Sponsors: Erica Poole 512-594-0963 Room: E1010; Michael Blevins 512-594-0974 Room: F2005
For more information: NHS Bylaws
No Place for Hate
Sponsors: Liza Kuerth 512-594-0961 Room: E1007
For more information: click here.
Orchestra
Director: Scott Randall 512-594-1020 CHS; 512-594-2354 WMS
Rotary Interact Club
Sponsor:
For more information:
Student Council
Sponsors: Molly Baca 512-594-0830 Room: College and Career Center; Hannah Mincey 512-594-0932 Room: C301
TAFE - Texas Association of Future Educators
Sponsor: Carrie Swisher 512-594-0931 Room: C300 TAFE Meets the 1st and 3rd Wednesdays of each month 4:25 - 5:00
UIL Academics
Coordinator: Ty Hoppe 512-594-0930 Room: B220
For more information click here.