Return to Headlines

Pflugerville ISD honors its employees

May 9, 2022

Pflugerville ISD on Thursday, May 5 honored its teachers, support staff and retirees during its 2022 Employee Recognition ceremony at the Courtyard by Marriott Austin Pflugerville.

The event included remarks by Board of Trustees President Renae Mitchell and Superintendent of Schools Dr. Doug Killian. The PfISD Board of Trustees and Pflugerville Education Foundation Board members presented awards to honorees.
 
2022 Employee Recognition ceremonyChristie Crouch of Brookhollow Elementary was named district Elementary Teacher of the Year for 2021-22, while Jessica Rocha of Pflugerville Middle School was named district Secondary Teacher of the Year. They will each receive $500 from the Pflugerville Education Foundation.
 
The district Elementary Humanitarian of the Year is Kinzie Vaughn of Murchison Elementary, which the district Secondary Humanitarian of the Year is Tie’Rah Williams of Provan Opportunity Center.
 
Suneethia Burwell of Riojas Elementary was named district Elementary Rookie Teacher of the Year, while Alicia DeLeon of Dessau Middle was named district Secondary Rookie Teacher of the Year.
 
All Teacher of the Year, Humanitarian of the Year and Rookie Teacher of the Year honorees received handmade pottery and $100 from the Pflugerville Education Foundation.
 
 
The following are district retirees, listed by campus:
 
Brookhollow Elementary
  • Steven Brock
Cele Middle School
  • Paula Gonzales
Connally High School
  • Daryl Cardosa
  • Richard Horn
Copperfield Elementary School
  • Beatriz Maldonado
  • Isabel Wheatley
Dearing Elementary
  • Carol Brackney
  • Amy Richards
  • Kathy Sturdivant
Delco Elementary
  • Janet Balderson
  • Amy Rodriguez
Dessau Elementary
  • MaryAnn Abbaszadeh
Dessau Middle School
  • Janet Cook
  • Annette Fretwell
Hendrickson High School
  • Daniel Garcia
  • Belva Sheport
Highland Park Elementary
  • Daniel McMinn-Reyna
Kelly Lane Middle School
  • Terri Cervin
  • Joan Gambrell
  • Rebecca Mancias
  • Patty Tedeschi
Mott Elementary
  • Tammy Rebecek
Park Crest Middle School
  • Ginny Gage
  • Luanne Gytri
  • Lynn Layman
  • Darlena Walker
  • Michael Wilson
Pflugerville High School
  • Sara Butler
  • Ron Hester
Pflugerville Middle School
  • Vickie Martinez
  • MaryAnn McConnell
  • Berry Robinson
Riojas Elementary School
  • Ruben Mena
River Oaks Elementary
  • Sofia Gonzalez
Rowe Lane Elementary
  • Wanda Leach
  • Rose Rolater
Spring Hill Elementary
  • Sherry Dorsey
  • Kathleen Noel
Timmerman Elementary
  • Suzette Ging
Weiss High School
  • Christi Ehrler
  • Keith Kosh
Westview Middle
  • Renee Clark
Wieland Elementary
  • Cynthia Britton
  • Deborah Wilson
Police Department
  • Wesley Shipman
Support Services
  • Larry Badgley
  • Penney Dyer
  • Raul Escobar
  • Orlando Espinosa
  • Kathryn Ives
  • Lynn Lancaster
  • Julio Mancha Leyva
  • Ramon Paiz
  • Martin Swoda
  • Onore Valenzuela 
Administrative Office
  • Andrea Easley
  • Freda Ellison
  • Linda Grigsby
  • Sue Holmes
  • Tere Tidwell
  • Hank Wade
Others honored at the event were:
 
Aramark Employee of the Year
  • Gabriella Estrada
Maintenance Employee of the Year
  • Anthony Nardecchia
Grounds Employee of the Year
  • Jose L. Mendoza
Technology Employee of the Year
  • Michael Bohler
Custodial Employee of the Year
  • Hilda Fuentes
Transportation Employee of the Year
  • Gene McWhorter
 
Elementary Campus Humanitarians of the Year
 
Barron Elementary
  • Johna Edwards
Brookhollow Elementary
  • Kyle Meroney
Caldwell Elementary
  • Diana Suarez
Carpenter Elementary
  • Carlos Perez
Highland Park Elementary
  • Pablo Ildefonso
Mott Elementary
  • Michael Hill
Murchison Elementary
  • Kinzie Vaughn
Northwest Leadership Academy
  • Jamil Figueroa-Chavez
Parmer Lane Elementary
  • Lis McCoy
Pflugerville Elementary
  • Mariah Herrera
Riojas Elementary
  • Araceli Soliz
River Oaks Elementary
  • Jennifer Perez
Rowe Lane Elementary
  • Hunter Ehrlich
Spring Hill Elementary
  • Lori Wallace
Timmerman Elementary
  • Iris Bunton
Wieland Elementary
  • Dee Benning
Windermere Elementary
  • Sara Tinnon
 
Middle School Campus Humanitarians of the Year
 
Bohls Middle School
  • Jason Springfield
Cele Middle School
  • Jamie Eckert
Dessau Middle School
  • Melissa Torres
Kelly Lane Middle School
  • Kathy Blankenship
Park Crest Middle School
  • Tanesha Bonnet
Pflugerville Middle School
  • Hanh Masoumi
Westview Middle School
  • Tammy Bland
 
High School Campus Humanitarian of the Year
 
Connally High School
  • Connie Sinclair
Hendrickson High School
  • Frances Rendon
Pflugerville High School
  • Nicholas Howell
Weiss High School
  • Joe Cervantes
PACE
  • Marisol Pena
Provan Opportunity Center
  • Tie'Rah Williams
 
Elementary Campus Teachers of the Year
 
Barron Elementary
  • Lupita Wilkinson
Brookhollow Elementary
  • Christie Crouch
Caldwell Elementary
  • Tierra Pitchford
Carpenter Elementary
  • Caysha Toepfer
Copperfield Elementary
  • Evette Bishop
Dearing Elementary
  • D'Jon Pitchford
Delco Elementary
  • Cecilia Osornio
Dessau Elementary
  • Shantel Broadhead
Highland Park Elementary
  • Freddy Diaz-Lopez
Mott Elementary
  • Lisa Hughes
Murchison Elementary
  • Allison Dickey
Northwest Leadership Academy
  • Heather Pennel
Parmer Lane Elementary
  • Lauren Wright
Pflugerville Elementary
  • Brandi Spear
Riojas Elementary
  • Lauree Strong
River Oaks Elementary
  • Alma Balbuena
Rowe Lane Elementary
  • Pamela Brown-Ledet
Spring Hill Elementary
  • Hoda Mohamed
Timmerman Elementary
  • Caitlin Stone
Wieland Elementary
  • Thu Tran
Windermere Elementary
  • Kelsey Waugh
 
Middle School Campus Teachers of the Year
 
Bohls Middle School
  • Jason Alvarado
Cele Middle School
  • Veronica Alexander
Dessau Middle School
  • Taylor Friesen
Kelly Lane Middle School
  • Erica Valenzuela
Park Crest Middle School
  • David Thompson
Pflugerville Middle School
  • Jessica Rocha
Westview Middle School
  • Robinlee Pennington
 
High School Campus Teachers of the Year
 
Connally High School
  • Angela Fried
Hendrickson High School
  • Kathryn Gurganus
Pflugerville High School
  • Mary Pennington
Weiss High School
  • Crissie Ballard
PACE
  • Landon Hill
Provan Opportunity Center
  • Benjamin Kasparek
 
Elementary Campus Rookie Teacher of the Year
 
Barron Elementary
  • Haileigh Johnson
Brookhollow Elementary
  • Anarely Chavez
Caldwell Elementary
  • Stephanie Cooper
Carpenter Elementary
  • Tammie Smith
Barron Elementary
  • Haileigh Johnson
Brookhollow Elementary
  • Anarely Chavez
Caldwell Elementary
  • Stephanie Cooper
Carpenter Elementary
  • Tammie Smith
Murchison Elementary
  • Lisa Nguyen
Northwest Leadership Academy
  • Liz Gross
Pflugerville Elementary
  • Kaitlyn Monroe
Riojas Elementary
  • Suneethia Burwell
River Oaks Elementary
  • Lissa Rodriguez
Rowe Lane Elementary
  • Sandra Valenzuela
Spring Hill Elementary
  • Laura Pantoja
Timmerman Elementary
  • Elizabeth Frank
Wieland Elementary
  • Ashley Henry
Windermere Elementary
  • Michael Parsley
 
Middle School Campus Rookie Teacher of the Year
 
Bohls Middle School
  • Kaylin Glassner
Cele Middle School
  • Raghida Hasbani
Dessau Middle School
  • Alicia Deleon
Kelly Lane Middle School
  • Jairo Cabrera
Park Crest Middle School
  • Justin Johnston
Pflugerville Middle School
  • Bailey Galiano
Westview Middle School
  • Luke Cisneros
 
High School Campus Rookie Teacher of the Year
 
Connally High School
  • John Meriwether
Hendrickson High School
  • Ashley Campbell
Pflugerville High School
  • Harrison Haude
Weiss High School
  • Laura Medrano
PACE
  • Cailyn Bevier
Provan Opportunity Center
  • Jared Breckenridge

###